Skip to content

Timex Expedition Scout vs Timex Expedition

Side-by-side comparison of specifications and features

TimexExpedition Scout
Timex Expedition — Black dial, steel case
TimexExpedition

Key Differences

Best Value
Timex Expedition (T40091)
Starting from $46
Best Water Resistance
Timex Expedition Scout (T49961)
50m
Biggest Price Drop
Timex Expedition Scout (T49961)
-5.6% in 30 days

Price Comparison

Timex Expedition Scout
MSRP
$55
New
$53
Used
$40
Timex Expedition
MSRP
$89
New
$46
Used
$41
MSRP New (Amazon) Used (eBay)
Comparison of Timex Expedition Scout, Timex Expedition
Specification
Expedition Scout
Expedition
Pricing
MSRP$55$89
New Price$53$46
Used Price (Low)$40$41
Used Price (High)$65$210
30-Day Trend-5.6%0.0%
Used Price Range$40 - $65$41 - $210
Identity
ReferenceT49961T40091
NicknameN/AN/A
StyleField, CasualField
Release Era2010s2000s
Dimensions
Diameter40mm40mm
Thickness11mmN/A
Lug Width20mmN/A
Lug to Lug48mmN/A
Movement
MovementQuartzQuartz
Power Reserve / BatteryN/AN/A
AccuracyN/AN/A
Case
Case MaterialStainless SteelStainless Steel
CrystalMineral CrystalMineral Crystal
Water Resistance50m (swimming)40m (splash resistant)
BezelFixedFixed
Dial
Dial ColorGreenBlack
LuminousYesYes
Community
Review RatingN/AN/A
In CollectionsN/AN/A
On WishlistsN/AN/A
Forum ThreadsN/AN/A

Quick Summary

If you are deciding between Timex Expedition Scout and Timex Expedition, the real decision is usually about wrist presence versus easier fit. Start with fit first — case width and lug-to-lug usually matter more than secondary features if wrist comfort is a concern.

How to choose

The biggest practical difference is usually movement and upkeep. Start with wrist fit and movement preference, then use water resistance and price to break the tie.

Timex Expedition Scout

Timex Expedition Scout is a better fit for low-maintenance daily wear, field styling.

Timex Expedition

Timex Expedition is a better fit for low-maintenance daily wear, field styling.

Key Differences

Movement and upkeep

Timex Expedition Scout: quartz movement

Timex Expedition: quartz movement

Both use the same movement type, so maintenance differences are limited and fit or feature details should decide the purchase.

Size and wearability

Timex Expedition Scout: 40mm · L2L 48mm

Timex Expedition: 40mm

Fit is a real separator here — compare case width and lug-to-lug before deciding, especially if wrist comfort matters more than headline features.

Water resistance

Timex Expedition Scout: 50m

Timex Expedition: 40m

Water resistance is a meaningful separator here — the higher-rated option gives more flexibility for swimming or rougher daily use.

Price and value

Timex Expedition Scout: $53

Timex Expedition: $46

These two often land in a similar price band — which usually means fit, features, and current deal quality matter more than the sticker price.

Style and use case

Timex Expedition Scout: field

Timex Expedition: field

Both lean into a similar field use case — the choice is more about fit, features, and price than category.

Crystal and materials

Timex Expedition Scout: mineral crystal · steel

Timex Expedition: mineral crystal · steel

Materials are broadly similar, so finish, fit, and price will matter more than the materials list alone.

Choose Timex Expedition Scout If...

  • Its fit, feature mix, and price align better with your daily use.

Choose Timex Expedition If...

  • Its fit, feature mix, and price align better with your daily use.

Price and Value Notes

Timex Expedition usually offers the lower entry price — confirm current listings because marketplace pricing can move quickly.

These two often land in a similar price band — which usually means fit, features, and current deal quality matter more than the sticker price.

Where to Check Deals

Check current deals on Amazon and eBay using the buttons below — listing prices, seller quality, and condition can change quickly.

Check current deals on Amazon and eBay

Prices change often, so compare the latest listings and condition options before you buy.

WatchCompared may earn a commission from qualifying purchases through affiliate links. This does not change your price.

Timex Expedition Scout

Check Price on AmazonOpens in new tab · Price may vary
Check Price on eBayFrom $42 · Live listings

Affiliate links — WatchCompared earns a commission on qualifying purchases. This doesn't affect your price.

Timex Expedition

Check Price on AmazonOpens in new tab · Price may vary
Check Price on eBayFrom $45 · Live listings

Affiliate links — WatchCompared earns a commission on qualifying purchases. This doesn't affect your price.

Comparison FAQ

Which one is better for smaller wrists?

Start with case width and lug-to-lug. The watch that looks smaller on paper is often the safer choice, but lug shape and thickness still affect how it wears.

Which is better for swimming or rough daily wear?

Use the water resistance row as the first filter. Higher ratings generally give more flexibility for swimming and water exposure, but strap choice and overall condition still matter.

Should I choose based on price alone?

Price matters, but the better buy is the watch that matches your fit, feature priorities, and use case. Check live listings first, then decide whether the price gap actually changes the ownership experience.

More Comparison Tools & Guides

Continue comparing specs and pricing, or start a new shortlist with the comparison tool and browse pages.

You can compare up to 10 watches. Browse watches and click "Add to Compare" to add more.